Mason Tenders District Council of Greater New York, et al v. Exterior Wall and Building Consultants, Inc. et al
[…] See id. (citing McCaffrey v. Rex Motor Transp., Inc., 672 F.2d 246, 250 (1st Cir. 1982) (“It is well settled in this Circuit that district courts do not have jurisdiction under § 302(e) to award damages or restitution.”)). ERISA is the proper medium for the return of such funds. Under Section 403(c) of ERISA, “the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer,” except under specific, enumerated circumstances. 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c). One of these exceptions permits plan administrators to return contributions to the employer “within 6 months after the plan administrator determines that the contribution was -4- made” by “a mistake of fact or law.” 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(2)(A)(ii). Second Circuit precedent emphasizes the “permissive” nature of this statutory language. Dumac Forestry Servs., Inc. v. Int’l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, 814 F.2d 79, 82 (2d Cir. 1987).