Mahoney v. Endo Health Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] or prevention of disease in” humans. There is no dispute that
the Tablets are drugs within this definition because they are
intended to prevent dental caries.
9
22
accompanying such article.”
21 U.S.C. § 321(m).
Labels for
drugs must include “the established name and quantity or, if
determined to be appropriate by the Secretary, the proportion of
each active ingredient.”
Id. § 352(e)(1)(A)(ii).
The
regulations accompanying the FDCA contain a complex and lengthy
set of requirements that different types of drug labels must
satisfy.
See generally 21 C.F.R. § 201.56; Id. § 201.80.
The “Indications and Usage” section of the package insert
is also addressed in the FDA regulations: “If there is a
specific pediatric indication (i.e., an indication different
from those approved for adults) . . . it shall be described
under the ‘Indications and Usage’ section of the labeling.”
§ 201.80(f)(9)(ii).
Id.
Any “appropriate pediatric dosage
information shall be given under the ‘Dosage and Administration’
section of the labeling.”
Id.
The defendants’ motion to dismiss the MMWA claim is granted
because the relevant portions of the Tablets’ labels and inserts
are governed by the FDCA.
The alleged false statement at issue
in this litigation is narrow.
It consists of the defendants’