Mahoney v. Endo Health Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] The plaintiff also relies on a district court case denying a
motion to dismiss a negligent misrepresentation claim when a
patient sued the manufacturer of a defective medical device,
Williamson v. Stryker Corp., No. 12cv7083 (CM), 2013 WL 3833081
(S.D.N.Y. July 23, 2013). In Williamson, however, the plaintiff
alleged reliance on conversations with corporate representatives
of the defendant.
5
12
has adopted, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is
implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant
with respect to goods of that kind.”
N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1).
Goods are merchantable if they meet certain requirements,
including “fit[ness] for the ordinary purposes for which such
goods are used.”
Id. § 2-314(2)(c).
Additionally, goods must
“conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the
container or label if any.”
Id. § 2-314(2)(f).
To succeed on
an implied warranty claim, the plaintiff “must show both the
existence and breach of the warranty and that the breach was the
proximate cause of plaintiff’s damages.”
Bellevue S. Associates
v. HRH Const. Corp., 78 N.Y.2d 282, 298 (1991).