Mahoney v. Endo Health Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] Thus, A lawsuit claiming personal injury would, of course, present certain challenges when pursued on behalf of a class. 6 16 her attempt to recast this increased risk as a personal injury that would satisfy § 2-318 is unavailing. IV. Breach of Express Warranty Express warranties are governed by N.Y. U.C.C. § 2313(1)(a), which provides that an express warranty includes “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain.” Moreover, “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Id. § 2-313(1)(b). Section 2-318 further provides that “[a] seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends” to any foreseeable user “who is injured in person by breach of the warranty.”