Mahoney v. Endo Health Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] “suffered damages and ascertainable losses of money and property
by paying for” the Tablets when she would not have done so
absent the alleged misrepresentation. 6
Thus, although she does
describe an increased risk of tooth decay in the complaint, she
does not plead that she suffered any compensable damages other
than economic damages as a result of that increased risk.
Thus,
A lawsuit claiming personal injury would, of course, present
certain challenges when pursued on behalf of a class.
6
16
her attempt to recast this increased risk as a personal injury
that would satisfy § 2-318 is unavailing.
IV.
Breach of Express Warranty
Express warranties are governed by N.Y. U.C.C. § 2313(1)(a), which provides that an express warranty includes
“[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the
buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis
of the bargain.”
Moreover, “[a]ny description of the goods
which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an
express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
description.”
Id. § 2-313(1)(b).
Section 2-318 further
provides that “[a] seller’s warranty whether express or implied
extends” to any foreseeable user “who is injured in person by
breach of the warranty.”
The defendants moved to dismiss the plaintiff’s express