Bleiwas v. City Of New York et al
[…] Moreover, as Defendants note, Plaintiff alleges that all of the individual Defendants—with the exception of Barbee—acted intentionally. Thus, Plaintiff’s negligence claims cannot be asserted against them. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s negligence claim is GRANTED. J. Violation of New York State Constitution Art. 1 § 12 Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated Article 1 § 12 of the New York State Constitution. Article I, § 12 provides that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.” N.Y. Const. art. I, § 12; see also Brown v. City of New York, 201 F. Supp. 3d 328, 332 (E.D.N.Y. 2016) (“Article I, § 12 of the New York Constitution is a verbatim adoption of the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution.”).