Kind Bar Plaintiffs v. Kind Bar Defendants
[…] supports a stay until the USDA has concluded its work.
E. Potential Delay
In addition to the four Ellis factors, this Court may “balance the advantages of
applying the doctrine against the potential costs resulting from complications and delay in the
administrative proceedings.” Ellis, 443 F.3d at 83 (quoting Nat’l Commc’ns Ass’n, Inc. v.
AT&T Co., 46 F.3d 220, 222 (2d Cir. 1995)). Unlike the FDA’s work on the “natural” issue,
there is less of a concern that this action will be needlessly delayed because the USDA is
statutorily mandated to establish a national GMO standard by July 29, 2018. 7 U.S.C.
§ 1639b(a) (“Not later than 2 years after July 29, 2016, the [USDA] shall establish a national
mandatory bioengineered food disclosure standard . . . .”). With a date in place, this Court finds
that Plaintiffs will not be unduly delayed or prejudiced pending the completion of the USDA’s
work.
Accordingly, the “non-GMO” claim is stayed until August 15, 2018 to allow the