Kind Bar Plaintiffs v. Kind Bar Defendants
[…] and ascorbic acid among the “heavily-processed ingredients originating from GMO crops” found
in KIND’s products. (Compl. ¶ 35.)
A. Preemption
KIND argues that the “non-GMO” claim is expressly preempted by the National
Bioengineered Food Disclosure Standard, a federal law that took effect on July 29, 2016 (the
“National GMO Standard Law”). This statute directs the U.S. Department of Agriculture
(“USDA”) to establish “a national mandatory bioengineered food disclosure standard with respect
to any bioengineered food” by July 2018. 7 U.S.C. § 1639b(a). Among other things, the USDA
must “determine the amounts of a bioengineered substance that may be present in food, as
appropriate, in order for the food to be a bioengineered food.” 7 U.S.C. § 1639b(b)(2)(B).
5
The National GMO Standard Law precludes states from establishing state-specific
food labeling standards that deviate from the GMO labeling standards codified by the USDA.