Odeon Capital Group, LLC et al v. Ackerman
[…] Br. at 4; Resp. Opp. Br. at 4, the Court looks to New York state
law to determine when the action was commenced for the purpose
of measuring diversity of citizenship.
a body of federal substantive law establishing and regulating the duty to
honor an agreement to arbitrate, yet it does not create any independent
federal-question jurisdiction." Moses H. Cone Mem'l Hosp. v. Mercury Constr.
Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 25 n.32 (1983).
5
New York state law recognizes two forms of civil judicial
proceedings: actions and special proceedings. See CPLR § 103(b)
("[a]ll civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the
form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a
special proceeding is authorized."). Applications made via
"special proceeding" may include applications to compel or stay
arbitration, or to confirm or vacate an arbitration award. See
CPLR
§
7503, 7510, 7511. However, as Respondent notes, and
Petitioners concede, arbitration itself is no longer a "special