Odeon Capital Group, LLC et al v. Ackerman
[…] special proceeding)," and not to the "out of court institution
of arbitration.
11
Knoll,
601 N.Y.S.2d at 226. As the court there
7
noted, "[t]he adoption of the CPLR changed prior law so that
arbitration is no longer considered a judicial proceeding until
the making of an application with respect thereto, whether by
institution of a special proceeding under Article 75 or by
motion in a pending action." Id.
Additionally, other provisions of New York law support the
distinction between civil judicial proceedings, on the one hand,
and arbitration, on the other. See, e.g., New York Judiciary Law
§
475, Attorney's Lien in Action, Special, or Other Proceeding
("From the commencement of an action,
special or other
proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or
federal department
. or the service of an answer containing
a counterclaim, or the initiation of any means of alternative
dispute resolution including, but not limited to, mediation or
arbitration .
& Campo,
. ")
(emphasis added)); Matter of Taylor, Jacoby
617 N.Y.S.2d 168, 168
(1st Dep't 1994)
(upholding the
denial of attorneys' application to assert a lien on funds