Forte v. McNellis et al
[…] him as well.
Id. (citation omitted). “New York courts have held, however, that a plaintiff may not add a new
defendant under [C.P.L.R. § 203] unless ‘the new party knew or should have known that, but for
an excusable mistake by plaintiff as to the identity of the proper parties, the action would have
been brought against him as well.’” Vasconcellos, 2014 WL 4961441, at *8 (quoting Malament
v. Vasap Constr. Corp., 728 N.Y.S.2d 381, 381 (2d Dep’t 2001) and collecting cases). “This
requirement closely tracks the federal relation-back requirement of Rule 15(c)(1)(C).” Id.
Section 1024 of the C.P.L.R. provides:
A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who
may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown
party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or
remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken
under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended
accordingly.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024. “New York courts have interpreted this section to permit John Doe
substitutions nunc pro tunc.” Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518–19 (collecting cases). A plaintiff must
meet two initial requirements: “First, the party must ‘exercise due diligence, prior to the running