Sullivan v. Ruvoldt et al
[…] FAC at ¶¶ 1-5. Sullivan further alleges in his declaration that he was a member of the firm until his withdrawal on March 31, 2015. Sullivan Decl. at ¶¶ 4, 14. See Closter Golf Assocs. v. Exec. Mortg. Serv. Corp., No. 89 CIV. 0269 (CSH), 1990 WL 160902, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 12, 1990) (permitting plaintiffs to address the issue of diversity of citizenship by an affidavit even though it was insufficiently pled in the amended complaint). 10 operating agreement that provided for his right of withdrawal. Opp. to Renewed Mot. to Dismiss at 9. He claims that because NYLLCL § 102(u) defines “operating agreement” as “any written agreement of the members concerning the business of a limited liability company and the conduct of its affairs,” the seven emails between Sullivan and Ruvoldt providing that Sullivan would withdraw from the firm effective midnight March 31, 2015 constitutes an operating agreement.