Nguedi v. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York
[…] summary judgment to Defendant as to Plaintiff’s remaining Title VII claims.8
B. New York State Human Rights Law9
Discrimination claims pursuant to the NYSHRL are subject to the same standard as Title
VII claims. Patane v. Clark, 508 F.3d 106, 113 (2d Cir. 2007); Salazar v. Ferrara Bros. Bldg. Materials
Corp., No. 13-cv-3038-JG, 2015 WL 1535698, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 6, 2015). Therefore, summary
judgment is granted to Defendant as to Plaintiff’s NYSHRL claim for the reasons described in
Section III(A), above.
C. New York City Human Rights Law10
Section 8-107(1)(a) of the NYCHRL makes it “an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or
an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the . . . race, . . . color[, or] national origin .
. . of any person, . . . to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such
person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges
of employment.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a). A plaintiff may bring claims under the
NYCHRL for both discrimination and hostile work environment. See Dillon v. Ned Mgmt., Inc., 85 F.
Supp. 3d 639, 658 (E.D.N.Y. 2015). “Because claims for hostile work environment and