Brennan Center For Justice At New York University School Of Law v. Department Of Homeland Security et al
[…] was marked as required and stamped with the proper classification
26
designation[.]” (Hardy Decl. ¶ 47). And as the Government points out (Def.
Reply 8), these markings are apparent on the documents themselves (see Price
Decl. Ex. 8 (showing markings at top of each page reading
“SECRET//NOFORN” and “FBI INTERNAL USE ONLY” that were stricken
through, presumably after reviewing for production)). This challenge thus fails.
Second, Plaintiff argues that the declaration does not make clear that
Hardy possesses the proper credentials to categorize a document as classified
under § 1.7(d) of Executive Order 13,526 (see Pl. Br. 16), which requires the
“personal participation or … the direction of the agency head, the deputy
agency head, or the senior agency official designated under section 5.4” of the
Executive Order. However, § 1.7(d) only applies where information is classified
as confidential in response to a FOIA request, which, as discussed above, is not
the case here. By contrast, § 1.1 of the Executive Order only requires that “an