Securities and Exchange Commission v. Johnson et al
[…] (PX 172 ,r,r 81, 42.) Allen and PAA are jointly and severally liable for disgorgement of $860,000 in commissions and $199,721.28 in prejudgment interest thereon. C. Civil Penalties The SEC also asks the Court to impose civil penalties, which serve punitive and deterrent functions . Moran , 944 F. Supp. at 296. Civil penalties can be calculated in two ways. One method is to simply assess the gross pecuniary gain. The other is to multiply the number of violations by a dollar amount determined with reference to the applicable tier of offense severity. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d) & 78u(d). Tier One, which requires no showing of scienter, permits penalties up to $7,500 per violation for an individual and $75,000 for a corporate entity; Tier Two, for violations involving "fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement," allows penalties up to $75,000 per violation for an individual and $375 ,000 per violation for a corporate entity; Tier Three, for violations involving "fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement" that also "directly or indirectly resulted in