Artists Rights Enforcement Corporation v. King et al
[…] The Court first analyzes the Sale Agreement, and
then turns to the Audit Agreement.
A.
The Sale Agreement
Defendants suggest that AREC’s claim seeking to deem valid the Sale Agreement fails as
a matter of law because, in direct contravention of the Copyright Act, the Sale Agreement
purports to transfer future copyright interests before the effective date of the corresponding
Termination Notices.
The Copyright Act gives authors the right to terminate the grant of any transfer or license
made prior to 1978, allowing them to recapture the copyright for an extended term. See 17
U.S.C. § 304(c); Marvel Characters, Inc. v. Simon, 310 F.3d 280, 284 (2d Cir. 2002). The
relevant provision also establishes the limitation that any “further grant, or agreement to make a
further grant, of any right covered by a terminated grant is valid only if it is made after the
effective date of the termination.” 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(6)(D) (emphasis added); see Penguin Grp.
(USA) Inc. v. Steinbeck, 537 F.3d 193, 201-02 (2d. Cir. 2008). The right is both absolute, 17
U.S.C. § 304(c)(5) (“Termination may be effected notwithstanding any agreement to the
contrary, including an agreement . . . to make any future grant.”), and inalienable, see Marvel
Characters, 310 F.2d at 290 (citing Stewart v. Abend, 495 U.S. 207, 230 (1990)) (“[T]he clear
Congressional purpose behind § 304(c) was to prevent authors from waiving their termination
right by contract.”).