Marino v. Coach, Inc.
[…] 7.
Express Warranty
Finally, Coach moves to dismiss Plaintiffs’ express warranty claim. Coach argues that
Plaintiffs have not alleged any express misrepresentation about the goods. As Coach puts it, at
best, the MFSRPs are “implicit” warranties of a former price. Mem. at 30. The Court agrees.
Under California law, an express warranty “is a contractual term relating to the title, character,
quality, identity or condition of the sold goods.” Blennis v. Hewlett-Packard Co., 2008 WL
20
818526, at *2 (N.D. Cal. 2008); see also Cal. Com. Code. § 2313(a) (“Any affirmation of fact or
promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis
of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or
promise.”). New York and New Hampshire law are similar.12 See N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-213
(“[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods
and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall