Stajic v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] The critical concern is whether legislative intent to create a private right of action may be fairly implied from the statute. Indeed, in certain circumstances, the New York Court of Appeals has required that there must be “clear evidence” of such legislative intent. Id. at 42. With respect to the first requirement, Plaintiff, who was a public official and served as a CFS commissioner, is clearly “one of the class” for whose benefit § 995-a(6) was enacted. With respect to the legislative purpose of the provision, the context in which it appears is telling. The first subsection of § 995-a creates the CFS and describes its makeup: it “shall consist of the following fourteen members: (a) the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services . . . ; [and] (b) twelve members appointed by the governor.” § 995-a(1).