Stajic v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] E. N.Y. Executive Law 995-a(6) – Private Right of Action Finally, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment with respect to Plaintiff’s claim under Section 995-a(6) of the New York Executive Law. Given the plain language of the subsection, and context in which it appears—a statutory provision creating and defining the CFS—there is no textual reading to support the conclusion that § 995-a(6) was intended by the legislature to provide broad protection against retaliation for actions taken as a CFS member. Section 995-a(6) of the New York Executive Law provides that: No member of the commission on forensic science shall be disqualified from holding any public office or employment, nor shall he or she forfeit any such office or employment, by reason of his or her appointment hereunder, and members of the commission shall not be required to take and file oaths of office before serving on the commission. The parties dispute whether this provision implicitly creates a private right of action.