Davis v. New York State Board of Elections et al
[…] to argue to potential supporters that the Convention can be
attended by non-partisan delegates.
But it is plain that
regardless of the Candidate Laws, the plaintiff remains free to
argue for the election of non-partisan candidates to the
Convention and that, in his view, the Convention should be
peopled by such candidates.
Despite the necessity of a
nominating body in order to appear on the ballot, the body need
not be partisan or political.
Indeed, the New York Election Law
specifically refrains from defining independent nominating
bodies as political.
See N.Y. Elec. Law § 1-104(12) (“The term
‘independent body’ means any organization or group of voters
which nominates a candidate or candidates for office to be voted
for at an election, and which is not a party as herein
provided.”).
As the defendants note, the Candidate Laws do not
prevent the plaintiff from running as a candidate for a nonpartisan or unaffiliated committee.
Nor do the Candidate Laws
prevent the plaintiff from arguing that other candidates should
likewise run on a non-partisan basis.