Jamil v. Solar Power, Inc.
[…] 3. Finally, on November 3, 2015, Solar Power breached the employment
agreement by failing to transfer 180,000 restricted shares
(the
"Time-Based Restricted Stock"), which were to vest immediately and
thus were not subject to any contractual restrictions. See
3
Transcript dated Jan. 6, 2017, at 25-26; Pre-Trial Consent Order at
3.
All 475,000 shares were also "restricted securities" withir1 the
meaning of SEC Rule 144, which provides an exemption from the
registration obligations of the Securities Act if, among other
requirements, the recipient of the shares satisfies a holding
period. See 17 C.F.R.
§
230.144(d). More specifically, the parties
agree that the 475,000 shares at issue were subject to the six-month
holding period applicable to the unregistered securities of an
issuer that is "subject to the reporting requirements of section 13
or 15(d) of the Exchange Act," as was Solar Power. See id.
§
230.144 (d) (1) (i); Barbara v. MarineMax,
(ARR), 2012 WL 6025604, at *l
rule'
Inc., No. 12-cv-0368
(E.O.N.Y. Dec. 4, 2012)
("The
'general
under the Securities Act is that the holding period shall be
six months if the issuer of the securities is subject to certain