Li v. Cushman & Wakefield, Inc. et al
[…] and independently from any federal and state law claims,
construing [the NYCHRL’s] provisions broadly in favor of
9
discrimination plaintiffs to the extent that such a construction
is reasonably possible.”
Ya-Chen Chen v. City Univ. of New
York, 805 F.3d 59, 75 (2d Cir. 2015) (citation omitted).
Thus,
“even if the challenged conduct is not actionable under federal
and state law, federal courts must consider separately whether
it is actionable under the broader New York City standards.”
Velazco v. Columbus Citizens Found., 778 F.3d 409, 411 (2d Cir.
2015) (citation omitted).
Section 8–107 of the NYCHRL makes it “an unlawful
discriminatory practice . . . [f]or an employer or an employee
or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, . . .
national origin, [or] gender of any person . . . [t]o refuse to
hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such
person” or to “discriminate against such person in compensation
or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.”
N.Y.C.
Admin. Code § 8–107(1)(a). 4
Construing the phrase “discriminate against . . . in
terms, conditions or privileges of employment”
broadly, the First Department . . . declined to use