In Re: Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation
[…] Corporation shall not be liable to the Corporation or its
shareholders for damages for any breach of duty” subject to
exceptions for bad faith, intentional misconduct, violation of
law, personal gain to which the director is not entitled, or a
violation of N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 719 relating to certain
40
prohibited acts by directors. There is no colorable argument
that any of the exceptions was triggered. Appellees’ App. A2978.
The Appellants argue that the exculpatory provision is not
effective against direct claims brought under N.Y. Bus. Corp.
Law § 720, ignoring that Section 720 makes any claim against a
director or officer “[s]ubject to any provision of the
certificate of incorporation authorized pursuant to paragraph
(b) of section 402” and Section 402(b) expressly permits the
type of exculpatory provision at issue here. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law
§ 402(b). Contrary to the Appellants’ argument that claims
brought by creditors are not subject to the exculpatory
provision, because an STN motion can assert only derivative