In Re: Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation
[…] court that all aspects of the Combination should be
collapsed.”). Accordingly, all the steps of the Combination are
relevant to the constructive fraudulent transfer claim.
The Appellants claim that Legacy Forest did not receive
equivalent value in exchange for assuming Legacy Sabine’s preexisting obligations and that the subsequent payment of Legacy
Sabine’s pre-existing obligations from the New RBL was also a
voidable transfer. Under New York law, after a merger, the
surviving corporation assumes the obligations and assets of the
22
pre-merger entities. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 906(b)(3) (“The
surviving or consolidated corporation shall assume and be liable
for all the liabilities, obligations and penalties of each of
the constituent entities.”). Although the Appellants argue that
the surviving entity, Legacy Forest now SOGC, assumed Legacy
Sabine’s debts, by virtue of the changes to the proposed merger
plan and the decision to close under the December Merger Plan,
“Legacy Forest” was not Legacy Forest as it had previously
existed.