Knight-Harris v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] such loan, the servicer shall provide a written response acknowledging receipt of the correspondence within 5 days.
12 U.S.C.A. § 2605.
Section 2607 prohibits “kickbacks” and “unearned fees,” specifically providing that “[n]o person shall give and no
person shall accept any fee, kickback, or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or
otherwise, that business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage
loan shall be referred to any person.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 2607.
Section 2608 provides that “[n]o seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related
mortgage loan shall require directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that title insurance covering
the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 2608.
9
See Arroyo v. PHH Mortg. Corp., No. 13 Civ. 2335 (JS), 2014 WL 2048384, at *13 (E.D.N.Y.
May 19, 2014) (“There are three private causes of action under RESPA—actions pursuant to
Sections 2605, 2607, and 2608.”), see also Ngwa v. Castle Point Mortg., Inc., No. 08 Civ. 0859