Rapaport v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Colvin,
No. 15 CV 531, 2016 WL 4402031, at *6-7 (N.D.N.Y. Aug. 18,
2016); Delucia v. Colvin, No. 15 CV 6029 2016 WL 898836, at *1819 (W.D.N.Y. March 9, 2016).
2. New Evidence
Mr.
Rapaport
also
argues
that
the
Appeals
Council
improperly ignored the newly submitted opinions of Ms. Farkas,
26
Dr.
Levitzky,
and
determination.
Dr.
Statman
when
(Pl. Memo. at 21-23).
it
upheld
the
ALJ’s
Mr. Rapaport also argues
that an October 9, 2014 opinion from Ms. Benattar was submitted
to the Appeals Council and ignored.
(Pl. Complaint (“Compl.”)
at 7).
At
the
time
of
the
hearing
and
appeal,
20
C.F.R.
416.1476(b)(1) provided that: “[I]n reviewing decisions based on
an application for benefits, the Appeals Council will consider
the evidence in the administrative law judge hearing record as
well as any new and material evidence submitted to it . . . .”
see, e.g., Bhuiyan v. Astrue, Civ. No. 2:12-362, 2013 WL 663711,
at *3 (D.N.J. Feb. 22, 2013).
Because nothing in the opinions
of Ms. Farkas, Dr. Levitzky, or Dr. Statman constitutes “new and