Rapaport v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] last for a continuous period of not less than [twelve] months.”
42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A); see also Roman v. Colvin, No. 15
Civ. 4800, 2016 WL 4990260, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 2, 2016).
The
disability must be of “such severity that [the claimant] is not
only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his
age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of
substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.”
42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(B).
To determine whether a claimant is entitled to disability
benefits,
the
Commissioner
employs
analysis.
20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4).
a
five-step
sequential
First, the claimant must
demonstrate that he is not currently engaging in substantial
gainful activity.
20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i), (b).
Second,
the claimant must prove that he has a severe impairment that
“significantly limits his physical or mental ability to do basic
work activities.”
20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii), (c).
Third,
if the impairment is listed in what are known as “the Listings,”
20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpt. P, App. 1, or is the substantial
equivalent of a listed impairment, the claimant is automatically
considered
disabled.
20
C.F.R.
14
§
416.920(a)(4)(iii),
(d).