In Re: Joshua Simon Margulies
[…] Margulies tried to veer to the left and drive around
Hough but traffic in that lane prevented him from doing
so. Margulies continued to move forward expecting
Hough to get out of his way but Hough held his ground,
in Margulies’s view, “simply to annoy” him. Margulies
continued to roll forward toward Hough, and did not
7
apply his brakes until after he hit Hough. Seeing Hough
fall, get up and thinking he was unharmed, Margulies
continued up Sixth Avenue to his meeting.
Margulies subsequently pled guilty to misdemeanor
assault in the third degree under N.Y. PENAL LAW
§ 120.00(2) (McKinney 2015). A person is guilty of
misdemeanor assault in the third degree when he
“recklessly causes physical injury to another person.”
N.Y. Penal Law § 120.00(2). Under N.Y. PENAL LAW
§ 15.05(3), “[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a
result or to a circumstance described by a statute
defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that
such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.
The risk must be of such nature and degree that
disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the
standard of conduct that a reasonable person would
observe in the situation.”
Prior to the commencement of this bankruptcy case,
Hough sued Margulies for negligence. USAA failed to
defend the action and Hough obtained a $4.8 million
default judgment (the “Judgment”) against Margulies.
Hough subsequently brought a direct action against