In Re: Joshua Simon Margulies
[…] foreseeability: “The distinction is drawn between damages which flow directly
and immediately from an intended act, thereby precluding coverage, and
damages which accidently arise out of a chain of unintended though expected
or foreseeable events that occurred after an intentional act.” Margulies IV, 517
B.R. at 457 (quoting Brooklyn Law Sch. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 849 F.2d 788,
789 (2d Cir. 1988) (collecting cases)). “To deny coverage, then, the fact finder
must find that the insured intended to cause damage.” Id.
b.
Applicable Law Regarding Fortuity
New York Insurance Law § 1101(a)(1) defines an “insurance contract” as
“any agreement ... whereby one party, the ‘insurer,’ is obligated to confer
benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the ‘insured,’ ... dependent
upon the happening of a fortuitous event.” A “fortuitous event” is defined to
24
include “any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the
parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party.” Id.
§ 1101(a)(2); accord Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y., Inc. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 98
N.Y.2d 208, 220 (2002).