Sneed et al v. Bristol-Myers Squibb et al
[…] to comply with both state and federal law.”
133 S. Ct. at 2470.
This “stop-selling” rationale is “incompatible with [the
Court’s] preemption jurisprudence,” which “presume[s] that an
actor seeking to satisfy both his federal- and state-law
obligations is not required to cease acting altogether in order
to avoid liability.”
Id. at 2477.
Leave to amend is inappropriate for this claim.
The
complaint’s allegations of harm due to the design defect go to
the nature of the composition of the drug.
The defendants had
no ability to alter that composition without prior approval of
the FDA.
See 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(2)(i) (providing that
changes in the “qualitative or quantitative formulation of the
drug product, including inactive ingredients, or in the
34
specifications provided in the approved NDA” require
supplemental submission and approval prior to distribution of
the product made using the change).
In sum, plaintiffs’ design
defect claims are dismissed with prejudice, without leave to
amend.
C. Manufacturing Defect
A manufacturing defect is actionable under California