Sneed et al v. Bristol-Myers Squibb et al
[…] See Mutual Pharm. Co., Inc. v. Bartlett, 133 S. Ct. 2466, 2484
(2013) (Sotomayor, J., dissenting).
The FDCA prohibits a manufacturer from making any major
changes to the “qualitative or quantitative formulation of the
drug product, including inactive ingredients, or in the
specifications provided in the approved NDA.”
314.70(b)(2)(i).
21 C.F.R. §
Moderate changes must be reported to the FDA
“at least 30 days prior to distribution of the drug product made
using the change,” id. § 314.70(c) (emphasis added), while minor
changes need only be reported in an annual report to the FDA.5
Id. § 314.70(d)(3).
In addition to regulating changes to the drug formulation,
federal law regulates changes to pharmaceutical labels.
Minor changes that do not require prior notification to and/or
approval from the FDA include “[t]he deletion or reduction of an
ingredient intended to affect only the color of the drug
product” and “[a] change in the size and/or shape of a container
containing the same number of dosage units.” 21 C.F.R. §§
314.70(d)(2)(ii), (iv).
5
13
Generally speaking, a manufacturer may only change a drug label
after the FDA approves a supplemental application.