Uppal v. NYS Department of Health et al
[…] Bogan, No. 13 Civ. 9172(PGG), 2015 WL 1408891, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 27, 2015) (quoting N.Y. Educ. L. § 6530(3)–(6); N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 230(10)(p)), aff’d, 668 F. App’x 368 (2d Cir. 2016). “In connection with such charges, the physician is entitled to ‘appear personally before the committee on professional conduct.’” Id. (quoting N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 230(10)(p)). At the hearing before the committee, “an administrative officer . . . shall have the authority to rule on all motions . . . [and] objections.” N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 230(10)(e). The physician “may be represented by counsel and may present evidence or sworn testimony on his or her behalf,” although she is “strictly limited” to presenting “evidence and testimony relating to the nature and severity of the penalty to be imposed.” Id. § 230(10)(p). 9 “Accordingly, where a physician faces charges of professional misconduct based on discipline imposed by another State’s ‘professional disciplinary agency,’ the New York Medical Board relies on the findings of that state’s adjudicative body by adopting and applying those findings against the individual in New York.” Mir, 2015 WL 1408891, at *10 (internal quotation marks omitted). Relitigation in New York of the charges underlying the other state’s disciplinary action is not permitted. Id. (citing N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 230(10)(p)). However, the determination of the committee on professional conduct may be reviewed by the ARB for professional medical conduct. N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 230(10)(p). The ARB is to “review whether or not the determination and the penalty are consistent with the findings of fact and conclusions of law and whether or not the penalty is appropriate and within the scope of 9 There is one exception to this rule, not relevant to the charges that were filed against Plaintiff. See N.Y. Pub. Health. L. § 230(10)(p) (“Where the charges are based on the conviction of state law crimes in other jurisdictions, evidence may be offered to the committee which would show that the conviction would not be a crime in New York state.”). 7 penalties permitted” by § 230-a. Id. § 230-c(4)(b). The ARB must issue an order based on its determination. Id. § 230-c(4)(d). Legal Standards A. Rule 12(b)(5) Rule 12(b)(5) authorizes a court to dismiss a complaint for insufficient service of process prior to a defendant filing an answer.