Uppal v. NYS Department of Health et al
[…] (See Doc. 59.) On April 1, 2019, Plaintiff filed an objection to the representation of Defendant Mahar by the New York State Attorney General. (Doc. 60.) On April 3, 2019, the Second Circuit issued an order affirming my denial of Plaintiff’s motion for a preliminary injunction. (Doc. 62.) Statutory Framework for Revocation of Medical Licenses New York Public Health Law Section 230(10)(p) authorizes the State of New York to bring “cases of professional misconduct based solely upon a violation of [N.Y. Educ. L. § 6530(9)].” N.Y. Educ. L. § 6530(9)(d) further defines “professional misconduct” to include, among other things, the prior revocation of a license to practice medicine “by a duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of another state, where the conduct resulting in the revocation ... would, if committed in New York state, constitute professional misconduct under the laws of New York state.” Id.