Lastra v. City Of New York et al
[…] Given
that Edwards need not “provide the proper blanket § 160.50
release,” no protective order is warranted.
Conclusion
*4 For the foregoing reasons: (a) the defendants' request
to “compel Plaintiff to provide a properly completed and
executed blanket § 160.50 release by a date certain”; and (b)
Edwards’s request “that the Court issue a protective order
regarding documents related to Plaintiff’s arrests,” in the
parties' joint February 23, 2018 letter, Docket Entry No. 41,
are denied.
SO ORDERED.
All Citations
Not Reported in Fed. Supp., 2018 WL 1240305
Footnotes
1
CPL § 160.50(1) provides, in pertinent part: “Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in
favor of such person ... the records of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.”