Vargas v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] based on the fact that “even when the Appeals Council declines to review a decision of the ALJ,
it reaches its decision only after examining the entire record, including the new evidence
submitted after the ALJ’s decision.” Id. at 45.
However, the Appeals Council here did not consider the substance of Dr. McKnight’s
report in making its determination not to review the ALJ’s decision. Rather, the Appeals
Council declined to consider the report because it determined that the information in the report
did not relate to the relevant time period. (See R&R 20 n.1; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(a)
(stating that Appeals Council shall consider additional evidence only if it “relates to the period
on or before the date of the [ALJ] hearing decision”); see also Lesterhuis v. Colvin, 805 F.3d 83,
87 (2d Cir. 2015) (only limitations on district court review of new evidence submitted to Appeals
Council is that it be “new and material and that it must relate to the period on or before the ALJ’s
decision.”).)