Vargas v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Schisler v. Bowen, 851 F.2d 43, 47 (2d
Cir. 1988). Indeed, “a finding that a treating source medical opinion is . . . inconsistent with the
other substantial evidence in the case record means only that the opinion is not entitled to
‘controlling weight,’ not that the opinion should be rejected. Treating source medical opinions
are still entitled to deference . . . .” Social Security Ruling 96-2p, 61 Fed. Reg. 34490–92 (July 2,
1996).
Finally, since the ALJ did not fulfill his responsibility to develop the record by obtaining
the report, see 20 CFR § 404.1512(b) (ALJ has a responsibility to develop Plaintiff’s “complete
medical history for the 12-month period” prior to the last month of disability insurance); 20 CFR
§ 416.912(b) (ALJ has a responsibility to develop Plaintiff’s “complete medical history for at
least the 12 months preceding the month in which” Plaintiff files application), I find that there
was good cause for Plaintiff’s “failure to present the evidence earlier.” See Lisa, 940 F.2d at 43.
Therefore, I find that remand to the Commissioner is appropriate in order to consider new