DeCastro et al v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] Accordingly, both parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment are granted in part and denied in part.1 BACKGROUND2 A. Statutory Framework and Enforcement Policy 1. Vehicle Seizures Under § 19–506(b)(1) of the New York City Administrative Code, it is illegal to knowingly operate or allow another to operate any vehicle for hire “without first having obtained or knowing that another has obtained a license” for the vehicle. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19–506(b)(1).3 A violation of § 19–506(b)(1) is a crime, punishable by a fine, a term of imprisonment, or both. See id.4 Under § 19–506(h)(1), any officer or designated TLC employee may seize a vehicle he or she has “probable cause to believe is operated or offered to be operated without a license” in 1 Plaintiffs have withdrawn their claims against Defendants David Yassky and Meera Joshi. See Pls.’ Mem. in Further Supp. of Mot. for Summ J. & in Opp’n to Defs.’ Cross-Mot. for Summ J. (“Pl. Reply Mem.”) at 25 (Dkt. 92).