DeCastro et al v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-506(b). Section 19-506(e)(1), however, provides for civil penalties “[i]n addition to or as an alternative to the penalties provided for the violation of [§ 19-506(b)(1)].” Section 19-506(e)(2) provides for civil penalties solely “[a]s an alternative to the penalties provided for the violation of [19-506(b)(2)].” The regulations set forth additional mechanisms to enforce § 19-506(b). As is relevant here, any officer or designated TLC employee may seize a vehicle “which he or she has probable cause to believe is operated . . . without a vehicle license” in violation of § 19-506(b)(1), or without the appropriate license for such operation, in violation of § 19-506(b)(2). See § 19-506(h)(1). Unless the charges are dismissed, “no vehicle seized pursuant to [§ 19-506(h)(1)] shall be released until all fees for removal and storage and the applicable fine or civil penalty” are paid, or a bond is posted.