DeCastro et al v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] illegal to knowingly operate or allow another to operate any vehicle for hire “without first having
obtained or knowing that another has obtained a license for such vehicle.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code
§ 19-506(b)(1). Second, Section 19-506(b)(2) makes it illegal for any person to “permit another
to operate or . . . [to] knowingly operate or offer to operate for hire” any vehicle licensed as a forhire vehicle “in a manner that is beyond the scope of the activities permitted by such vehicle’s
license.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-506(b)(2). Any officer or designated TLC employee may
seize a vehicle “which he or she has probable cause to believe is operated . . . without a vehicle
license” in violation of Section 19-506(b)(1), or “without an appropriate vehicle license for such
operation,” in violation of Section 19-506(b)(2). See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-506(h)(1).
According to the Amended Complaint, this action is brought on behalf of the individual