Bailey v. New York Law School et al
[…] For substantially the same reasons as in the March Order, the Court allows Plaintiff’s GBL Section 349 claim to proceed. 3. NYHRL against All Defendants Plaintiff seeks to add a NYHRL claim, which is intended to “eliminate and prevent discrimination” in, inter alia, educational institutions. N.Y. Exec. Law § 290(3). Plaintiff does not specify which of NYHRL’s specific provisions were violated. However, her NYHRL 31 allegations are identical to her Title IX allegations. Thus, the Court assumes that the SAC purports to state a claim under NYHRL Sections 296(4), 296(6) and 296(7). Section 296(4) prohibits “an education corporation or association which holds itself out to the public . . . to deny the use of its facilities to any person otherwise qualified, or to permit the harassment of any student or applicant, by reason of his race, color, . . . [or] sex.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(4). Section 296(6) further makes it unlawful for individuals to “aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce” violations of Section 296. N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6). Section 296(7) prohibits “retaliat[ion] or discriminat[ion] against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(7). The Second Circuit has held that NYHRL claims are evaluated under the same standard as analogous claims under Title IX. See Weinstock v. Columbia Univ., 224 F.3d 33, 42 n. 1 (2d Cir. 2000); see also T.P. ex rel. Patterson v. Elmsford Union Free Sch.