United States Of America v. New York City Department Of Education
[…] City of Buffalo, 24 N.Y.3d 721, 730, 5 N.Y.S.3d 336, 340 (2015) (holding that the notice of claim requirement under sections 50-e of the New York General Municipal Law does not apply to employment discrimination claims under the NYSHRL because “[h]uman rights claims are not tort actions under section 50-e”), the plaintiffs argue that they were not required to file a notice of claim pursuant to section 3813(2). That argument has merit with respect to the notice of claim requirement in section 3813(2). However, the plaintiffs ignore section 3813(1) of the Education Law, which requires a notice of 16 claim to be filed to bring a lawsuit against a school district or its officers for “any cause whatever . . . involving the rights or interests of any district or any such school.” 3813(1). N.Y. Educ.