United States Of America v. New York City Department Of Education
[…] bar the plaintiffs’ Title VII claims entirely.
15
D.
NYSHRL and NYCHRL Claims Against the DOE and Mr. Mendez
The defendants’ argue that the plaintiffs’ NYSHRL and NYCHRL
claims against the DOE and Mr. Mendez are barred by their failure
to plead that they filed a notice of claim and by the one-year
statute of limitations governing claims against school districts
and
their
officers.
(Def.
10/24/16
Memo.
at
11-13).
The
plaintiffs concede that they did not file a notice of claim but
argue that they were not required to do so.
(Pl. Memo. at 9-10).
They rely on section 3813(2) of the New York Education Law, which
requires a notice of claim to be filed in any lawsuit “founded
upon tort” against a school district, its officers, or “any teacher
or member of the supervisory or administrative staff or employee”
of the district.
N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(2).
Because employment
discrimination claims under the NYSHRL and NYCHRL are not “founded
upon tort,” see Margerum v. City of Buffalo, 24 N.Y.3d 721, 730,
5 N.Y.S.3d 336, 340 (2015) (holding that the notice of claim
requirement under sections 50-e of the New York General Municipal
Law does not apply to employment discrimination claims under the
NYSHRL because “[h]uman rights claims are not tort actions under
section 50-e”), the plaintiffs argue that they were not required
to file a notice of claim pursuant to section 3813(2).
That argument has merit with respect to the notice of claim
requirement in section 3813(2).
However, the plaintiffs ignore
section 3813(1) of the Education Law, which requires a notice of
16
claim to be filed to bring a lawsuit against a school district or
its officers for “any cause whatever . . . involving the rights or
interests of any district or any such school.”
3813(1).
N.Y. Educ. Law §
Section 3813(1) is narrower than section 3813(2) in that
it only applies to claims against school districts and their
officers, but broader than section 3813(2) in that it is not
limited to claims founded upon tort.
claim
requirement
applies
to