United States Of America v. New York City Department Of Education
[…] Mendez The defendants’ argue that the plaintiffs’ NYSHRL and NYCHRL claims against the DOE and Mr. Mendez are barred by their failure to plead that they filed a notice of claim and by the one-year statute of limitations governing claims against school districts and their officers. (Def. 10/24/16 Memo. at 11-13). The plaintiffs concede that they did not file a notice of claim but argue that they were not required to do so. (Pl. Memo. at 9-10). They rely on section 3813(2) of the New York Education Law, which requires a notice of claim to be filed in any lawsuit “founded upon tort” against a school district, its officers, or “any teacher or member of the supervisory or administrative staff or employee” of the district. N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(2). Because employment discrimination claims under the NYSHRL and NYCHRL are not “founded upon tort,” see Margerum v.