Speed v. United States of America
[…] 2020 WL 774293, at *5. Under both approaches, the Court looks “only [to] the minimum
criminal conduct necessary for conviction under a particular statute . . . .” Acosta, 470 F.3d at
135. The Court “cannot go behind the offense as it was charged to reach [its] own determination
as to whether the underlying facts qualify the offense as . . . a crime of violence.” United States
v. Hill, 890 F.3d 51, 55 (2d Cir. 2018).
Racketeering acts 4(b), 6(b), 8(b), 9(b), and 10(b), which the jury found proved,
were robberies in violation of New York Penal Law §§ 160.10 and 20.00.1 Section 160.10
provides:
A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals
property and when:
1. He is aided by another person actually present; or
2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom,
he or another participant in the crime:
a. Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the
crime; or
b. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine
gun or other firearm; or
c. The property consists of a motor vehicle, as defined in section one
hundred twenty-five of the vehicle and traffic law.
Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.
N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10.
Section 20.00 of the New York Penal Law makes a person “criminally liable for”
the conduct of another if “when acting with the mental culpability required for the commission”
1