Commerzbank AG v. U.S. Bank N.A. et al
[…] Funding Tr. 2006-SL1 v. EMC Mortg. LLC, 2015 WL
139731, at *10 (Del. Ch. Jan. 12, 2015) (finding that New York had the most significant
relationship in part because “the physical location of the Certificates at the Depository Trust
Company [was] located in New York”). The fact that DTC actually holds the certificates and
effectuates the transactions means that the transactions actually occurred in New York and are
governed by New York law.
2. Standing under New York Law
Under New York law, claims travel with the security unless expressly reserved in
writing. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 13-107; see also Royal Park Inv. SA/NV v. HSBC Bank
USA, N.A., 2018 WL 679495, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 1, 2018) (“[T]he New York General
Obligations Law provides that ‘[u]nless expressly reserved in writing, a transfer of any bond
shall vest in the transferee all claims or demands of the transferrer, whether or not such claims or
demands are known to exist . . . for damages against the trustee or depository under any
indenture under which such bond was issued.’” (quoting N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 13-107(1)
(second alteration in original))).
Commerzbank does not dispute that when the certificates were sold,
Commerzbank did not expressly reserve any claims. Since Commerzbank no longer retains the