Rainey v. United States of America
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a). ACCA
contains a similar clause, see 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i), which the Supreme Court explicitly
did “not call into question” in 2015 Johnson, 135 S. Ct. at 2563.
In light of binding Second Circuit precedent, the Court concludes that Rainey’s prior
convictions qualified as “crimes of violence” under the “elements” or “force clause” of Section
4B1.2(a) and therefore does not reach the question of whether 2015 Johnson applies retroactively
to the Guidelines. The first conviction at issue was for assault in the second degree, in violation
of New York Penal Law Section 120.05(2). (See Docket No. 35). Under that provision, “[a]
person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to
another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly
weapon or dangerous instrument.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2). Rainey argues that a conviction
under that provision does not qualify as a “crime of violence” under the “elements” or “force
clause” because it does not necessarily involve the use of “physical force.” (Docket No. 37
(“Movant’s Supp. Br.”) 2-4).