Aleutian Capital Partners LLC v. Perez et al
[…] Reading 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(2)(A) in its entirety, the Court finds that while the provision requires investigations arising from aggrieved-party complaints to be tethered to the alleged violations, it delegates to the DOL authority to determine the appropriate process for the investigation. In other words, Congress was silent as to what such investigation should entail in particular, leaving that determination to the DOL. Based on this delegation of authority, the DOL promulgated 20 C.F.R. § 655.800(b), which further delineates its investigatory authority. The regulatory provision states: The Administrator, either pursuant to a complaint or otherwise, shall conduct such investigations as may be appropriate and, in connection therewith, enter and inspect such places and such records (and make transcriptions or copies thereof), question such persons and gather such information as deemed necessary by the Administrator to determine compliance regarding the matters which are the subject of the investigation. 20 C.F.R. § 655.800(b) (emphasis added). Importantly, it allows the DOL to conduct appropriate investigations to obtain information that the Administrator deems necessary, thereby giving the Administrator some level of discretion.