Aleutian Capital Partners LLC v. Perez et al
[…] In the
LCA, the employer must promise to pay the employee a specified required wage rate and provide
certain working conditions. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(1)(A). The required wage rate is the higher
of either the actual wage or the prevailing wage level for the occupational classification in the
area of employment. Id.
The regulatory framework outlines the employer’s obligations with regards to satisfying
the required wage obligation. “The required wage must be paid to the employee, cash in hand,
free and clear, when due. . . . ” 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(1). “Cash wages paid” can only consist
of payments meeting the criteria listed in 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(2)(iii)-(v). Notably, “[f]uture
bonuses and similar compensation (i.e., unpaid but to-be-paid) may be credited toward
2
satisfaction of the required wage obligation if their payment is assured (i.e., they are not
conditional or contingent on some event such as the employer’s annual profits).” 20 C.F.R.
§ 655.731(c)(2)(v). There is also a timing requirement for wage payments to salaried employees:
For salaried employees, wages will be due in prorated installments (e.g., annual
salary divided into 26 bi-weekly pay periods, where the employer pays bi-weekly)