Aleutian Capital Partners LLC v. Perez et al
[…] In the LCA, the employer must promise to pay the employee a specified required wage rate and provide certain working conditions. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(1)(A). The required wage rate is the higher of either the actual wage or the prevailing wage level for the occupational classification in the area of employment. Id. The regulatory framework outlines the employer’s obligations with regards to satisfying the required wage obligation. “The required wage must be paid to the employee, cash in hand, free and clear, when due. . . . ” 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(1). “Cash wages paid” can only consist of payments meeting the criteria listed in 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(2)(iii)-(v). Notably, “[f]uture bonuses and similar compensation (i.e., unpaid but to-be-paid) may be credited toward 2 satisfaction of the required wage obligation if their payment is assured (i.e., they are not conditional or contingent on some event such as the employer’s annual profits).” 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(2)(v).