Aleutian Capital Partners LLC v. Perez et al
[…] To the extent this conclusion conflicts with the Eighth Circuit’s decision in Greater Missouri, this Court respectfully disagrees with that decision. However, to the extent the DOL persists in its view, as described by the Eighth Circuit, that reasonable cause to investigate any violation of the H1-B program automatically justifies an “open-ended investigation of the employer and its general compliance,” 812 F.3d at 1138, the Court agrees with the Eighth Circuit that no such expansive authority exists. Any investigation must by necessity be limited to the subject of the investigation. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.800(b) (“The Administrator . . . shall conduct such investigations as may be appropriate . . . and gather such information as deemed necessary by the Administrator to determine compliance regarding the matters which are the subject of the investigation.”) (emphasis added). IV. Conclusion For the aforementioned reasons, Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is DENIED, and Defendants’ motion for summary judgment is GRANTED. 22