Ling v. Erie Insurance Company
[…] Counts I-III of the SAC assert claims under Section 3420 for breach of Erie’s duty to defend and indemnify Neal and to settle on his behalf. See SAC ¶¶ 65-79. Counts IV and V assert claims under New York’s consumer protection statute, N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 349. DISCUSSION To survive a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), “a complaint must allege sufficient facts, taken as true, to state a plausible claim for relief.” Johnson v. Priceline.com, Inc., 711 F.3d 271, 275 (2d Cir. 2013) (citing Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555-56 (2007)). In 9 In full, Section 3420(a)(2) provides that: [I]n case judgment against the insured or the insured's personal representative in an action brought to recover damages for injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during the life of the policy or contract shall remain unsatisfied at the expiration of thirty days from the serving of notice of entry of judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or upon the insured, and upon the insurer, then an action may, . . . , be maintained against the insurer under the terms of the policy or contract for the amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit of coverage under such policy or contract. N.Y. Ins. L. § 3420(a)(2).