Munnelly v. Fordham University Faculty and Administration HMO Insurance Plan et al
[…] etc.) and treatment limitations applied to mental health benefits be no more restrictive than the
predominant financial requirements and treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical
and surgical benefits covered by the plan or insurance." New York State Psychiatric Ass'n, Inc.
v. UnitedHealth Grp., 798 F.3d 125, 128 (2d Cir. 2015) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)). The
Parity Act also prohibits "separate cost sharing requirements" and "separate treatment limitations
that are only applicable with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits." See 29
U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(i)-(ii).
The Parity Act defines "treatment limitation" by reference to the scope and
duration of treatment. In particular, the "'term 'treatment limitation' includes limits on the
frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or
duration of treatment."' C.M. v. Fletcher Allen Health Care, Inc., No. 5:12 Civ. 108, 2013 WL
4453754, at *2 (D. Vt. Apr. 30, 2013) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(iii)).
The Parity Act directs the Secretaries of Labor, Health and Human Services, and
Treasury to "publish and widely disseminate guidance and information for group health plans,
18
participants and beneficiaries ... concerning the requirements of [the Parity Act.]" 29 U.S.C. §
1185a(g); see also Pub. L. No. 110-343, 122 Stat. 3765 (2008) (codified as 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-5)
("Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment ofthis Act, the Secretaries of Labor, Health