Munnelly v. Fordham University Faculty and Administration HMO Insurance Plan et al
[…] six classifications of benefits, [the Interim Final Rules] directed that plans and issuers assign
mental health and substance use disorder benefits and medical/surgical benefits to these
classifications in a consistent manner. This general rule also applies to intermediate services
provided under the plan or coverage." Id. at 68,426-27.
7
Because Empire's residential treatment services exclusion violates the Parity Act, it is not
necessary to determine whether that exclusion also violates the New York Parity Law, N.Y. Ins.
Law§ 4303. It is worth noting, however, that the New York Parity Law's parity requirements
only apply to "benefits for in-patient care in a hospital as defined by subdivision ten of section
1.03 of the mental hygiene law." N.Y. Ins. Law§ 4303(g)(l)(A). The Mental Hygiene Law
makes clear.that "[r]esidential treatment facilities for children and youth are a sub-class of
facilities defined to be 'hospitals' in subdivision ten of this section." N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law
§ 1.03(33).