Munnelly v. Fordham University Faculty and Administration HMO Insurance Plan et al
[…] classifications in a consistent manner. This general rule also applies to intermediate services
provided under the plan or coverage." Id. at 68,426-27.
7
Because Empire's residential treatment services exclusion violates the Parity Act, it is not
necessary to determine whether that exclusion also violates the New York Parity Law, N.Y. Ins.
Law§ 4303. It is worth noting, however, that the New York Parity Law's parity requirements
only apply to "benefits for in-patient care in a hospital as defined by subdivision ten of section
1.03 of the mental hygiene law." N.Y. Ins. Law§ 4303(g)(l)(A). The Mental Hygiene Law
makes clear.that "[r]esidential treatment facilities for children and youth are a sub-class of
facilities defined to be 'hospitals' in subdivision ten of this section." N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law
§ 1.03(33). Subdivision 10, however, limits the definition of "hospital" to "in-patient services of
a psychiatric center . . . a psychiatric in-patient facility maintained by a political subdivision of
the state for the care or treatment of the mentally ill, a ward, wing, unit, or other part of a hospital
... operated . . . pursuant to an operating certificate issued by the commissioner of mental
health, or other facility providing in-patient care or treatment of the mentally ill which has been
issued an operating certificate by such commissioner." Id. § 1.03(10) (emphasis added). There
is no evidence that Logan River Academy is operated "pursuant to an operating certificate issued
by the [New York] commissioner of mental health." See id. To the contrary, Plamtiff asserts that
29
B.
The Plan's Pre-Certification Requirement and Coverage