Lawrence Britvan et al v. Cantor Fitzgerald LP et al
[…] 28
NASD, etc.), then the arbitration must be conducted by that organization.
9
See
1
Martinez v. Master Prot. Corp., 118 Cal. App. 4th 107, 120 (2004) (holding that “[t]he
2
arbitration agreement’s requirement for resolution of the present dispute “in
3
accordance with” pertinent AAA procedures means that the arbitration must take
4
place before that designated agency, that is, in an AAA forum”). However, here, even
5
if FINRA were unable to adjudicate this dispute, that would not invalidate the
6
arbitration agreement. Section 5 of the Federal Arbitration Act, which both parties
7
agree applies here, explicitly empowers district courts to “designate and appoint an
8
arbitrator or arbitrators” where “for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the
9
naming of the arbitrator.” 9 U.S.C. § 5; see Reddam v. KPMG LLP, 457 F.3d 1054,
10
1056 (9th Cir. 2006). As such, if CCRES does not voluntarily submit to FINRA’s
11
jurisdiction, the district court can appoint another arbitrator.
12
B. Transfer under Section 1404
13