American Medical Distributors, Inc. v. Saturna Group Chartered Accountants, LLP et al
[…] complete defense.” Integrated Waste Servs., Inc. v. Akzo Nobel Salt, Inc., 113 F.3d 296, 300 (2d
7
“MacDonald Redhawk Reply” refers to Defendant Macdonald Tuskey’s Reply Memorandum in Support of Motion
to Dismiss Amended Cross-Claims of Defendant Redhawk Holdings Corp. for Failure to State a Claim, filed
December 2, 2016. (Doc. 87.)
12
Cir. 1997). Thus, New York follows the doctrine of comparative negligence, where “liability is
split between plaintiffs and defendants based on the relative culpability and causal significance
of their conduct.” Id. Accordingly, C.P.L.R. § 1411 provides that:
In any action to recover damages for personal injury . . . the culpable
conduct attributable to the claimant . . . including contributory
negligence . . . shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise
recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable
conduct attributable to the claimant . . . bears to the culpable conduct which
caused the damages.
Therefore, the doctrine of comparative negligence is a doctrine in which the amount that a
plaintiff can recover is reduced if the plaintiff is found to have been negligent and his or her own
negligence contributed to the injury—it is not a claim that is applicable against co-defendants.