Hernandez v. United States Of America et al
[…] United States, 569 U.S. 50, 52 (2013) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1)) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The FTCA’s “broad waiver of sovereign immunity is subject to a number of exceptions,” including the “intentional tort exception,” which “preserves the Government’s immunity from suit for ‘any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.’” Millbrook, 569 U.S. at 52 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h)) (original brackets omitted). The FTCA, which “waiv[es] sovereign immunity ‘under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred,’ . . . directs courts to consult state law to determine whether the government is liable for the torts of its employees.” Liranzo v. United States, 690 F.3d 78, 86 (2d Cir. 2012) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1)).