SpecRite Design, LLC v. Elli N.Y. Design Corp. et al
[…] installments.” Hence, American Radiator is inapposite.
This case is more akin to Scarsdale Nat. Bank & Trust Co. v. U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co., 264
N.Y. 159, 163 (1934). In that case, as in the instant case, the contract allowed the owner to apply
earned monies to complete the project in case of the contractor’s default. In Scarsdale Nat.
Bank, the contract provided:
subcontractor, like persons furnishing materials to the subcontractor, may go unpaid’”) (quoting Devitt v. Schottin,
274 N.Y. 188, 194 (1937)). It is for this reason that in 1938, the New York legislature enacted Section 137 of the
Finance Law, which provides that, for any “contract for the prosecution of a public improvement for . . . a public
benefit corporation,” a condition to the approval of such contract is “a bond guaranteeing prompt payment of
moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or any subcontractors in the prosecution of
the work provided for in such contract.” Nouveau Indus. Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2011 WL 10901796, at *1
(S.D.N.Y. Sept. 7, 2011) (citing N.Y. State Fin. Law § 137(1)). However, the parties agree that § 137 is
inapplicable in this case. Doc. 31, at 2; Doc. 32.
7