Castillo Marcelino et al v. 374 Food Inc. et al
[…] NYLL § 195(1)(a). In addition, the questioning to Nieto was framed
in the present tense, and the Court cannot therefore be sure that the requisite
information was posted during the period of Plaintiff’s employment. Plaintiff is
therefore provisionally entitled to statutory damages in the amount of $250 per
47
Case 1:16-cv-06287-KPF-OTW Document 59 Filed 03/27/18 Page 48 of 52
work day, which, given the Court’s finding of 25 work days, results in the
statutory maximum award of $5,000.
E.
Plaintiff Is Provisionally Entitled to Recover Damages for His
Seventh Cause of Action
1.
Applicable Law
Section 195(3) of the New York Labor Law requires employers to “furnish
each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing” several
details, including the employee’s “rate or rates of pay.” NYLL § 195(3).
Employers who fail to furnish any sort of wage statement are liable under the
statute, as are “employers … [who] fail to comply with all of [Section 195(3)’s]
enumerated requirements.”