Soto v. United States Of America
[…] Under YTL§ 1141, "[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard." N.Y. Yeh. & Traf. Law§ 1141. YTL§ l l 80(a) provides that "[n]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than in reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." N.Y. Yeh. & Traf. Law§ l 180(a). Subsection (e) ofVTL § 1180 further provides that "[t]he driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of subdivision ( a) of this section, drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law§ 1180(e ). Finally, per YTL § 1111 (a)(l ), vehicular traffic "facing a steady circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left," but must "yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection." N.Y. Yeh. & Traf.