Soto v. United States Of America
[…] N.Y. Yeh. & Traf. Law§ 1141. YTL§ l l 80(a) provides that "[n]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than in reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." N.Y. Yeh. & Traf. Law§ l 180(a). Subsection (e) ofVTL § 1180 further provides that "[t]he driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of subdivision ( a) of this section, drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law§ 1180(e ). Finally, per YTL § 1111 (a)(l ), vehicular traffic "facing a steady circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left," but must "yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection." N.Y. Yeh. & Traf. Law§ 111 l(a)(l). Courts applying New York law have also aiiiculated several additional principles that bear on the potential negligence of drivers involved in a traffic accident.