Troman et al v. American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees et al
[…] “administratorships.” The LMRDA defines “trusteeship” as “any receivership, trusteeship, or
other method of supervision or control whereby a labor organization suspends the autonomy
otherwise available to a subordinate body under its constitution or bylaws,” 29 U.S.C. § 402(h),
which would clearly include the administratorship at issue here. The Court will refer to
“trusteeships” when discussing the LMRDA because this is the term utilized by the statute and
the case law, but clarifies that the difference is purely semantic.
3
Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 462 enumerates the limited purposes for which
trusteeships are appropriate as “correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the
performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative,
restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor
organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 464(c) states that a trusteeship established in conformity with the
procedural requirements of its constitution and bylaws and authorized or ratified after a fair
hearing is to be presumed valid for 18 months absent “clear and convincing proof” that it was not