Troman et al v. American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees et al
[…] U.S.C. § 463(a) repeatedly uses the terms “subordinate body” and “labor organization” to refer
to the same entity, and 29 U.S.C. § 461, which establishes reporting requirements for
trusteeships, uses the term “subordinate labor organization.” Id. Simply put, there are no
indications, either textually or in the legislative history examined by the courts, that Congress
had any intent to extend LMRDA protections to subordinate bodies composed of public
employees.
Plaintiffs argue, however, that they may bring the suit against AFSCME under 29 U.S.C.
§ 412, which provides that “[a]ny person whose rights secured by the provisions of this
subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a
district court of the United States for such relief . . . as may be appropriate.” (Dkt. No. 64 at 19.)
This argument is without merit; this section is found in Title I of LMRDA, codified at 29 U.S.C.
§§ 411–15, and is not relevant to suits concerning trusteeships under Title III. Plaintiffs’