Castillejo v. BJ'S Wholesale Club, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 8, at 11.) According to Defendant’s counsel’s records, its office received Plaintiff’s Response on August 8, 2016. (Doc. 7-3.) Plaintiff’s Response claimed damages in the amount of $1,500,000. (Doc. 1-1, at 3.) On September 6, 2016, Defendant filed the Notice of Removal. (Doc. 1.) On September 9, 2016, Plaintiff filed the motion to remand, (Doc. 4), supporting memorandum of law, (Doc. 5), and affirmation of Lisa Ruiz with exhibits, (Docs. 4-1, 4-2). On October 6, 2016, Defendant 1 Section 3017(c) of the New York C.P.L.R. provides: “In an action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, the complaint . . . shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.” 2 filed the affirmation of Aaron Gross, with exhibits, in opposition. (Doc. 7.) Plaintiff filed a reply affirmation on October 21, 2016 with exhibits.