Perez v. City Of New York et al
[…] (Def. R. 56.1 Stmt. (Dkt. No. 70) ,i 97;
Def. Ex. GG (Dkt. No. 69-33)) Neither of these documents was part of the package that Hunter
had provided to Boughner in 2013. (Pltf. R. 56.1 Stmt. (Dkt. No. 62-37) ,i,i 10, 52; Def. Ex. JJ
(Dkt. No. 63-36))
Cohen asked DCAS 's Senior Director of Investigations Kevin Williams to
investigate whether Perez's "No" answer to the question, "Have you every resigned from a job to
avoid termination or disciplinary action?" constituted "fraud of a substantial nature." (Def. R.
7
As noted above, under New York State Civil Service Law § 50(4), employees with civil
service protections may be disqualified from their appointment "upon a finding of illegality,
irregularity or fraud of a substantial nature in [their] application." N.Y. Civ. Serv. § 50(4)(h)
(see also Pltf. Opp. (Dkt. No. 73) at 11; Pltf. Counter R. 56.1 Stmt. (Dkt. No. 74) at 2 n.3)
19
56.1 Stmt. (Dkt. No. 70) 199; Pltf. Ex. 16 (Dkt. No. 62-18)) In a December 21, 2015 email to