Perez v. City Of New York et al
[…] No. 69-13) at 39) Perez told Donovan that he was having "an extremely stressful
day" given the number of temperature complaints that he had received. (Id.) Donovan asked
Perez "why he did not turn on the absorption system to cool the building." (Id.) Perez said that
"the chillers were turned off several days ago," and he did not know how to turn them on. (Id.)
Donovan responded, "You are telling me that as a two ticket stationary engineer you need to be
shown how to turn on a chiller? You did not turn on the chiller so you neglected your duties."
(Id.)
5
New York State Civil Service Law § 50(4) provides that employees with civil service
protections may be disqualified from their appointment "upon a finding of illegality, irregularity
or fraud of a substantial nature in [their] application." N.Y. Civ. Serv. § 50(4)(h).
15
3.
Alleged Discriminatory Remarks and Conduct
According to Perez, DCAS supervisors discriminated against him on account of
his ethnicity and sexual orientation by repeatedly issuing disciplinary letters to him, and by