Adonias et al v. Al Horno Lean Mexican Kitchen Inc. et al
[…] Jen Chu Fashion Corp., No. 00-CV-422
(RJH) (AJP), 2004 WL 33412, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 7, 2004) (“[I]n the absence of rebuttal by
defendants, plaintiffs’ recollection and estimates of hours worked are presumed to be correct.”);
Gamero v. Koodo Sushi Corp., 272 F. Supp. 3d 481, 497 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (“Where an
employer’s payroll records are inaccurate or incomplete, courts apply a burden-shifting scheme
to determine whether an employee has established that he was underpaid, and what damages he
suffered.”)
The NYLL applies a similar framework to unpaid compensation claims, except
that Section 196-a provides that “where an employer fails to ‘keep adequate records or provide
statements of wages to employees as required’ by the statute, the employer ‘shall bear the burden
of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements.’”
Gamero, 272 F. Supp. 3d at 498 (quoting NYLL § 196-a(a)). The Defendants’ burden under the
NYLL is “more demanding.” Id.
While the FLSA and the NYLL impose “similar requirements,” a plaintiff cannot
recover unpaid wages under both statutes. Id.
Tip-Credit Provision