Adonias et al v. Al Horno Lean Mexican Kitchen Inc. et al
[…] not return to work until he purchased a replacement vest. Therefore, the Court finds that H.
Mercenario is entitled to $100 to compensate him for costs incurred buying equipment he was
required and expected to own.7
E. Unlawful Deductions from Tips in Violation of the NYLL
(Ninth Cause of Action)
Plaintiffs contend that Defendants unlawfully deducted from their tips in violation
of NYLL Section 196-d; specifically, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants unlawfully withheld
portions of tips (i) received in connection with large catering orders, and (ii) as punishment for
Plaintiffs’ errors. NYLL Section 196-d provides that “[n]o employer . . . shall demand or accept,
directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a
gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d.
Because Plaintiffs have failed to prove that Defendants unlawfully withheld their tips in violation
the NYLL, the Court finds in favor of Defendants on Plaintiffs’ Ninth Cause of Action.
Catering Orders