Montero Rivera v. Ruiz, SR et al
[…] Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 50– 51. As discussed further below, the Court finds that the complaint fails to allege that the Carofano Defendants were professionally negligent in their representation of Rivera. Reliance on Ruiz, Sr.’s Instructions “je broad authority given through the power of attorney is codified in New York General Obligations Law sections 5–1501 through 5–1602 which specifically grants attorneys-in-fact broad authority, more authority than a mere agent.” Heine v. Newman, Tannenbaum, Helpern, Syracuse & Hirschtritt, 856 F. Supp. 190, 194 (S.D.N.Y. 1994). Specifically, § 5–1502A of the statute states: In a statutory short form power of attorney, the language conferring general authority with respect to “real estate transactions,” must be construed to mean that the principal authorizes the agent: . . . [t]o sell, to exchange, to convey either with or without covenants, to quit claim, to release, to surrender, to mortgage, to incumber, to partition or to consent to the partitioning, to create, modify or revoke a trust