Kanongataa v. American Broadcasting Companies, Inc. et al
[…] which goes a significant part of the distance toward a conclusion of fair use. I
believe the use was transformative. The amount and substantiality of the portions
used in relation to the copyright work as a whole are very small in each case and, in
the case of COED Media, trivial and de minimis for sure. And there are no plausible
allegations that would permit a conclusion that the effect of the use on the part of any
of the defendants had any effect on any potential market for or any value of the
copyrighted work.
Plaintiff did not appeal.
Discussion
Copyright Act Section 505
Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides that:
In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the
recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an
officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award
a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.
Defendants were the prevailing parties in these actions. Awards of attorneys’ fees
therefore lie within the discretion of this Court.
In exercising that discretion, courts consider
“several nonexclusive factors” including“frivolousness, motivation, objective unreasonableness, and