I.O.B. Realty, Inc. v. Patsy's Brand, Inc. et al
[…] (2) the doctrine of laches precludes IOB Realty from bringing
this action more than ten years after the mark was registered,
id. at 8-12; and (3) the complaint was brought against the wrong
party because while Patsy's Brand owns the mark PATSY'S OF NEW
YORK, it is Patsy's Italian Restaurant, and not Patsy's Brand,
that operates the restaurant using that mark, id. at 12-13.
DISCUSSION
1. Incontestabi1ity
Patsy's Brand argues that its right to use the mark PATSY'S
OF NEW YORK cannot be contested because the complaint concedes
that it has been registered for more than five years. Under 15
U.S.C.
§
1065, an owner's right to use its "registered mark in
commerce for the goods or services on or in connection with
-5-
which such registered mark has been in continuous use for five
consecutive years subsequent to the date of such registration
and is still in use in commerce, shall be incontestable .
,
However, section 1065 provides that an owner's right to use
a qualifying mark is incontestable "except to the extent, if
any, to which the use of a mark registered on the principal
register infringes a valid right acquired under the law of any
State or Territory by use of a mark or trade name continuing
from a date prior to the date of registration under this chapter
of such registered mark .
Tonawanda St. Corp. v.
" 15 U.S.C. § 1065; see also 815
Fay's Drug Co., 842 F.2d 643, 646 (2d
Cir. 1988), quoting Wrist-Rocket Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Saunders
Archery Co., 578 F.2d 727, 731
(8th Cir. 1978)
("the plain
meaning of [the § 1065 exception] is that if a party has