I.O.B. Realty, Inc. v. Patsy's Brand, Inc. et al
[…] (Stipulated Fact
41) between the two marks;
2. At various times all parties have recognized and
asserted the dissimilarity between the marks and the
unlikelihood of confusion; and accordingly
IT IS ORDERED, ADJUDGED, AND DECREED that
3.
Pursuant to Section 37 of the Lanham Act,
15 U.S.C. §
1119,* the PTO is directed forthwith to grant Applications
numbered 76/649,149 and 77/086,491 and to register the mark
PATSY'S PIZZERIA for pizzeria services and for franchising
services; and
4. The Clerk shall certify a copy of this order to the
Director of the PTO for compliance herewith; and
'Section 37 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1119, provides:
In any action involving a registered mark the court may determine
the right to registration, order the cancelation of registrations,
in whole or in part, restore canceled registrations, and otherwise
rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party
to the action. Decrees and orders shall be certified by the court
to the Director, who shall make appropriace entry upon the records
of the Patent and Trademark Office, and shall be controlled t~ereby.
-2-
Case 1:16-cv-07682-LLS Document 80 Filed 06/04/20 Page 3 of 3
5. The Clerk shall close the case.
Dated:
New York, New York
June 4, 2020
~4
,.-rt..t,,,,,
LOUIS L. STANTON
U.S.D.J.
-3-