Clark v. N.Y.C.P.D. et al
[…] Based on his training and
experience, Officer Sikorski reasonably believed the substance recovered from Clark’s person to
be marijuana. (Doc 95 ¶ 29.) Laboratory results later confirmed the substance to be marijuana.
(Doc 109 at 44.)
Once at the precinct, Officer Sikorski also reviewed Clark’s criminal history.
(Def. 56.1 ¶ 25; Doc 95 ¶ 30.) Officer Sikorski learned that Clark had several prior arrests,
including two felony convictions and 43 misdemeanor convictions. (Def. 56.1 ¶ 25; Doc 96, Ex.
A.) Officer Sikorski arrested Clark for violating New York Penal Law § 265.02(1) (criminal
possession of a weapon in the third degree). (Def. 56.1 ¶ 26; Doc 96, Ex. B.) Penal Law
§ 265.02(1) provides that an individual is “guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third
degree when [s]uch person commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth
degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three or five of section 265.01, and has been
previously convicted of any crime.” Section 265.01(2) criminalizes possession of “any dagger,
dangerous knife . . . or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the
same unlawfully against another.” While possession of a kitchen knife is not itself unlawful,